clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2022 WNBA Draft: Live tracker, draft order, how to watch, TV info

Here’s what you need to do about this year’s WNBA Draft.

Syndication: The Indianapolis Star
Rhyne Howard
Rich Janzaruk/Herald-Times / USA TODAY NETWORK

WNBA Draft day is here! After a trade for the top pick, Rhyne Howard of the Kentucky Wildcats is expected to go No. 1 overall to the Atlanta Dream. When the Washington Mystics held the selection, it was debated if they would take Howard or NaLyssa Smith of the Baylor Bears.

You can read up on Howard, Smith and the other top prospects by checking out our story stream of Eric Nemchock’s 2022 draft profiles:

Draft order

First round

1) Atlanta Dream: Rhyne Howard, Kentucky

2) Indiana Fever: NaLyssa Smith, Baylor

3) Washington Mystics: Shakira Austin, Ole Miss

4) Indiana Fever: Emily Engstler, Louisville

5) New York Liberty: Nyara Sabally, Oregon

6) Indiana Fever: Lexie Hull, Stanford

7) Dallas Wings: Veronica Burton, Northwestern

8) Las Vegas Aces: Mya Hollingshed, Colorado

9) Los Angeles Sparks: Rae Burrell, Tennessee

10) Indiana Fever: Queen Egbo, Baylor

11) Las Vegas Aces: Kierstan Bell, FGCU

12) Connecticut Sun: Nia Clouden, Michigan St.

Second round

13) Las Vegas Aces: Khayla Pointer, LSU

14) Washington Mystics: Christyn Williams, UConn

15) Atlanta Dream: Naz Hillmon, Michigan

16) Los Angeles Sparks: Kianna Smith, Louisville

17) Seattle Storm: Elissa Cunane, NC State

18) New York Liberty: Lorela Cubaj, Georgia Tech

19) Los Angeles Sparks: Olivia Nelson-Ododa, UConn

20) Indiana Fever: Destanni Henderson, South Carolina

21) Seattle Storm: Evina Wetbrook, UConn

22) Minnesota Lynx: Kayla Jones, NC State

23) Las Vegas Aces: Aisha Sheppard, Virginia Tech

24) Connecticut Sun: Jordan Lewis, Baylor

Third round

25) Indiana Fever: Ameshya Williams-Holliday, Jackson State

26) Phoenix Mercury: Maya Dodson, Notre Dame

27) Los Angeles Sparks: Amy Atwell, Hawai’i

28) Minnesota Lynx: Hannah Sjerven, South Dakota

29) New York Liberty: Sika Kone, Mali

30) Dallas Wings: Jasmine Dickey, Delaware

31) Dallas Wings: Jazz Bond, North Florida

32) Phoenix Mercury: Macee Williams, IUPUI

33) Seattle Storm: Jade Melbourne, Australia

34) Indiana Fever: Ali Patberg, Indiana

35) Las Vegas Aces: Faustine Aifuwa, LSU

36) Connecticut Sun: Kiara Smith, Florida

How to watch

When: Monday, April 11 at 7 p.m. ET

Where: Spring Studios in New York City, NY

TV: ESPN