clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

EuroLeague Women: Second hub of group play underway

The 2020-21 EuroLeague Women season has resumed! UMMC Ekaterinburg and Fenerbahçe have predictably started strong, though it’s Gabby Williams, Briann January and Sopron Basket who have already clinched a playoff spot.

Fenerbahce Oznur Kablo v Arka Gdynia - FIBA EuroLeague Women
It’s all positive vibes for Turkish powerhouse Fenerbahçe as it enters the second hub of EuroLeague Women group play.
Photo by Sebnem Coskun/Anadolu Agency via Getty Images

EuroLeague Women has officially resumed play, with the second “hub” of group play games beginning on Monday, Jan. 18. Galatasaray easily handled Basket Landes 89-63, while Sopron improved to 5-0 with a 74-67 victory over Bourges Basket.

The first hub, which took place from Dec. 1 to Dec. 17 (Galatasaray played its first group phase games later than anticipated due to COVID-19), saw few surprises as far as competitiveness within the competition’s four groups were concerned. Group B, featuring LDLC ASVEL Féminin, Fenerbahçe and ZVVZ USK Praha was tightly-contested, while UMMC Ekaterinburg’s star-studded roster has already more or less run away with things in Group C.

That’s not to say that things have already been decided, of course. Russian club Dynamo Kursk got off to a disappointing 0-2 start to the season, which it will look to improve upon during the second hub. Meanwhile, there are still plenty of playoff spots up for grabs; remember that two teams from each of the four groups will advance to the postseason, so there’s much incentive for just about everyone to play their best basketball in the coming days.

Finally, there have been a few crucial developments since December that could very well determine postseason results. Alina Iagupova, who led EuroLeague Women in scoring last season, has rejoined Fenerbahçe, further adding to its loaded roster. Galatasaray has swapped Courtney Williams for Angel McCoughtry and Epiphanny Prince, which has already yielded positive results. Finally, Alyssa Thomas is no longer with ZVVZ USK Praha due to injury; the Czech club will attempt to patch things up with Candice Dupree and Maria Conde.

As always, the following EuroLeague Women games will be broadcasted live and for free on FIBA’s YouTube channel. Here’s a complete schedule of the remaining games in group play, along with players and specific storylines to watch in each:


Tuesday, Jan. 19

Arka Gdynia vs. LDLC ASVEL Féminin

When: 10 a.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Alice Kunek, Barbora Balintova, Artemis Spanou (Arka Gdynia); Alysha Clark, Marine Johannès, Héléna Ciak, Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe, Aleksandra Crvendakić (LDLC ASVEL Féminin)

Reason to tune in: LDLC ASVEL Féminin has a balanced team featuring one of the world’s best playmakers in Johannès.

Nadezhda vs. Dynamo Kursk

When: 10:30 a.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Monique Billings, Anastasia Logunova, Elīna Dikaioulaku, Ksenia Tikhonenko (Nadezhda); Arike Ogunbowale, Stephanie Mavunga, Alex Bentley, Raina Musina (Dynamo Kursk)

Reason to tune in: Two Russian clubs fighting for one postseason spot in Group A.

Spar Girona vs. TTT Riga

When: 11 a.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Chelsea Gray, Sonja Vasić, Laia Palau, Adaora Elonu (Spar Girona); Kitija Laksa, Jessica Thomas, Megan Huff, Binta Drammeh (TTT Riga)

Reason to tune in: Riga enters group play’s second hub still searching for its first victory. Can the Latvian club get the upset here?

ZVVZ USK Praha vs. Fenerbahçe

When: 1 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Brionna Jones, Candice Dupree, Maria Conde (ZVVZ USK Praha); Satou Sabally, Kia Vaughn, Jasmine Thomas, Kayla McBride, Cecilia Zandalasini, Kiah Stokes, Alina Iagopova (Fenerbahçe)

Reason to tune in: Who will step up for Praha in Thomas’ absence against a stacked Fenerbahçe squad?

Izmit Belediyespor vs. Perfumerias Avenida

When: 1:45 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Erica Wheeler, Clarissa dos Santos, Milica Jovanović (Izmit Belediyespor); Tiffany Hayes, Katie Lou Samuelson, Karlie Samuelson, Silvia Dominguez, Emese Hof (Perfumerias Avenida)

Reason to tune in: Izmit Belediyespor will finally be making its EuroLeague Women debut after its first-hub games were postponed indefinitely due to COVID-19.

Famila Schio vs. UMMC Ekaterinburg

When: 2 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Sandrine Gruda, Kim Mestdagh, Natalie Achonwa, Giorgia Sottana (Famila Schio); Courtney Vandersloot, Allie Quigley, Breanna Stewart, Emma Meesseman, Jonquel Jones, Maria Vadeeva, Brittney Griner, Alba Torrens (UMMC Ekaterinburg)

Reason to tune in: Brittney Griner didn’t suit up for Ekaterinburg in the first hub of the competition, but she’s with the team now.

Basket Landes vs. Galatasaray

When: 2 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Valériane Vukosavljevic, Miranda Ayim, Celine Dumerc (Basket Landes); Angel McCoughtry, Epiphanny Prince, Mercedes Russell, Asena Yalçın, Quanitra Hollingsworth (Galatasaray)

Reason to tune in: Galatasaray started group play poorly, but a strong showing on Monday (along with an all-world player in McCoughtry) gives reason for optimism.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Fenerbahçe vs. Arka Gdynia

When: 10 a.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Satou Sabally, Kia Vaughn, Jasmine Thomas, Kayla McBride, Cecilia Zandalasini, Kiah Stokes, Alina Iagopova (Fenerbahçe); Alice Kunek, Barbora Balintova, Artemis Spanou (Arka Gdynia)

Reason to tune in: If Fenerbahçe wins its Tuesday game against ZVVZ USK Praha, a victory here will all but guarantee a spot in the postseason.

Izmit Belediyespor vs. Dynamo Kursk

When: 10:30 a.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Erica Wheeler, Clarissa dos Santos, Milica Jovanović (Izmit Belediyespor); Arike Ogunbowale, Stephanie Mavunga, Alex Bentley, Raina Musina (Dynamo Kursk)

Reason to tune in: If Kursk drops Tuesday’s game, this one will be an absolute must-win, and there’s no one better in must-win situations than Ogunbowale.

UMMC Ekaterinburg vs. Spar Girona

When: 11 a.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Courtney Vandersloot, Allie Quigley, Breanna Stewart, Emma Meesseman, Jonquel Jones, Maria Vadeeva, Brittney Griner, Alba Torrens (UMMC Ekaterinburg); Chelsea Gray, Sonja Vasić, Laia Palau, Adaora Elonu (Spar Girona)

Reason to tune in: One WNBA star in Chelsea Gray going up against a whole bunch of WNBA stars on UMMC Ekaterinburg.

LDLC ASVEL Féminin vs. ZVVZ USK Praha

When: 1 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Alysha Clark, Marine Johannès, Héléna Ciak, Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe, Aleksandra Crvendakić (LDLC ASVEL Féminin); Brionna Jones, Candice Dupree, Maria Conde (ZVVZ USK Praha)

Reason to tune in: ZVVZ USK Praha beat LDLC ASVEL Féminin by just one point in their last meeting.

Perfumerias Avenida vs. Nadezhda

When: 1:45 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Tiffany Hayes, Katie Lou Samuelson, Karlie Samuelson, Silvia Dominguez, Emese Hof (Perfumerias Avenida); Monique Billings, Anastasia Logunova, Elīna Dikaioulaku, Ksenia Tikhonenko (Nadezhda)

Reason to tune in: Avenida has started strong thus far, with Hayes seemingly making up for lost time after sitting out the 2020 WNBA season.

TTT Riga vs. Famila Schio

When: 2 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Kitija Laksa, Jessica Thomas, Megan Huff, Binta Drammeh (TTT Riga); Sandrine Gruda, Kim Mestdagh, Natalie Achonwa, Giorgia Sottana (Famila Schio)

Reason to tune in: OK, so this isn’t exactly a battle of titans, but Schio could still theoretically nab Group C’s other playoff spot.

Bourges Basket vs. Galatasaray

When: 2 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Alexia Chartereau, Isabelle Yacoubou, Sarah Michel (Bourges Basket); Angel McCoughtry, Epiphanny Prince, Mercedes Russell, Asena Yalçın, Quanitra Hollingsworth (Galatasaray)

Reason to tune in: Depending on how Tuesday’s results shake out, this could be a must-win for both teams as they fight for Group D’s second postseason seed.

Friday, Jan. 22

LDLC ASVEL Féminin vs. Fenerbahçe

When: 10 a.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Alysha Clark, Marine Johannès, Héléna Ciak, Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe, Aleksandra Crvendakić (LDLC ASVEL Féminin); Satou Sabally, Kia Vaughn, Jasmine Thomas, Kayla McBride, Cecilia Zandalasini, Kiah Stokes, Alina Iagopova (Fenerbahçe)

Reason to tune in: With ZVVZ USK Praha now considerably weaker, this is a game between Group B’s top two teams.

Izmit Belediyespor vs. Nadezhda

When: 10:30 a.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Erica Wheeler, Clarissa dos Santos, Milica Jovanović (Izmit Belediyespor); Monique Billings, Anastasia Logunova, Elīna Dikaioulaku, Ksenia Tikhonenko (Nadezhda)

Reason to tune in: Clarissa dos Santos vs. Monique Billings is a matchup of high-energy, extremely physical frontcourt players.

TTT Riga vs. UMMC Ekaterinburg

When: 11 a.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Kitija Laksa, Jessica Thomas, Megan Huff, Binta Drammeh (TTT Riga); Courtney Vandersloot, Allie Quigley, Breanna Stewart, Emma Meesseman, Jonquel Jones, Maria Vadeeva, Brittney Griner, Alba Torrens (UMMC Ekaterinburg)

Reason to tune in: The chances Riga repeats last season’s epic upset of Ekaterinburg are microscopic, but it’s a fun storyline nonetheless.

Sopron Basket vs. Basket Landes

When: 11 a.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Gabby Williams, Megan Walker, Briann January, Betnadett Hatar, Jelena Brooks (Sopron Basket); Valériane Vukosavljevic, Miranda Ayim, Celine Dumerc (Basket Landes)

Reason to tune in: Can Sopron go a perfect 6-0 in group play?

ZVVZ USK Praha vs. Arka Gdynia

When: 1 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Brionna Jones, Candice Dupree, Maria Conde (ZVVZ USK Praha); Alice Kunek, Barbora Balintova, Artemis Spanou (Arka Gdynia)

Reason to tune in: Gdynia could very well be trying to avoid a winless season by this juncture.

Perfumerias Avenida vs. Dynamo Kursk

When: 1:30 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Tiffany Hayes, Katie Lou Samuelson, Karlie Samuelson, Silvia Dominguez, Emese Hof (Perfumerias Avenida); Arike Ogunbowale, Stephanie Mavunga, Alex Bentley, Raina Musina (Dynamo Kursk)

Reason to tune in: Kursk was soundly beaten the last time these two teams played, and the talent difference isn’t that great, so this should be a closer game.

Famila Schio vs. Spar Girona

When: 2 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Sandrine Gruda, Kim Mestdagh, Natalie Achonwa, Giorgia Sottana (Famila Schio); Chelsea Gray, Sonja Vasić, Laia Palau, Adaora Elonu (Spar Girona)

Reason to tune in: This could be a do-or-die game for both teams as they jockey for playoff position behind UMMC Ekaterinburg.

Galatasaray vs. Bourges Basket

When: 2 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Angel McCoughtry, Epiphanny Prince, Mercedes Russell, Asena Yalçın, Quanitra Hollingsworth (Galatasaray); Alexia Chartereau, Isabelle Yacoubou, Sarah Michel (Bourges Basket)

Reason to tune in: A win here will go a long way in overcoming Galatasaray’s disappointing 0-2 start to group play.

Sunday, Jan. 24

Bourges Basket vs. Basket Landes

When: 9:20 a.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Alexia Chartereau, Isabelle Yacoubou, Sarah Michel (Bourges Basket); Valériane Vukosavljevic, Miranda Ayim, Celine Dumerc (Basket Landes)

Reason to tune in: Brush up on your French for this matchup between two of the top teams in La Ligue Féminine de Basketball.

Monday, Jan. 25

Perfumerias Avenida vs. Izmit Belediyespor

When: 1:45 p.m. ET

How to watch: FIBA YouTube live stream

Notable players: Tiffany Hayes, Katie Lou Samuelson, Karlie Samuelson, Silvia Dominguez, Emese Hof (Perfumerias Avenida); Erica Wheeler, Clarissa dos Santos, Milica Jovanović (Izmit Belediyespor)

Reason to tune in: Izmit Belediyespor will be playing its fourth game in seven days; does the team have enough depth to finish strong?