clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

WNBA Overseas Tracker: Your favorite players around the world

New, 1 comment

Russia, China, Spain, Turkey, Australia, and more! Keep up with where the stars of the WNBA are playing during the 2019-20 overseas season.

EuroLeague Women Final Four 2019
Emma Meesseman, 2019 EuroLeague champion with UMMC Ekaterinburg and 2019 WNBA champion with the Washington Mystics, takes the ball to the hoop in last April’s EuroLeague final.
Photo by Andrea Kareth /SEPA.Media /Getty Images

As has been well-documented, year-round basketball is a fact of life for women’s professional players. Many WNBA stars spend their “offseason” competing for teams overseas in Russia, China, Spain, Turkey, Australia and other places around the globe.

Here’s where WNBA players from all 12 teams will be hooping during the 2019-20 “offseason”:

Atlanta Dream

Alex Bentley, Çukurova (Turkey)*

Monique Billings, Fuheis Blues (Jordan)

Jessica Breland, Dynamo Kursk (Russia)*

Maite Cazorla, Perfumerías Avenida (Spain)^

Nia Coffey, Çukurova (Turkey)*

Marie Gülich, Árka Gdynia (Poland)*

Tiffany Hayes, Perfumerías Avenida (Spain)^

Angel McCoughtry, Dynamo Kursk (Russia)*

Brittney Sykes, Uni Girona (Spain)*

Elizabeth Williams, Fenerbahçe (Turkey)*

Chicago Sky

Kayla Alexander, Çukurova (Turkey)*

Kahleah Copper, Enea Gorzów Wlkp. (Poland)^

Diamond DeShields, Famila Schio (Italy)*

Stefanie Dolson, Hebei Win Power (China)

Jamierra Faulkner, UMMC Ekaterinburg (Russia)*

Astou Ndour, Dynamo Kursk (Russia)*

Cheyenne Parker, Sichuan Blue Whales (China)

Allie Quigley, UMMC Ekaterinburg (Russia)*

Katie Lou Samuelson, Flammes Carolo (France)^

Courtney Vandersloot, UMMC Ekaterinburg (Russia)*

Gabby Williams, BLMA (France)*

Connecticut Sun

Natisha Hiedeman, Luleå Basket (Sweden)^

Brionna Jones, ZVVZ USK Praha (Czech Republic)*

Jonquel Jones, UMMC Ekaterinburg (Russia)*

Alyssa Thomas, ZVVZ USK Praha (Czech Republic)*

Jasmine Thomas, Fuheis Blues (Jordan)

Morgan Tuck, Çukurova (Turkey)*

Courtney Williams, Izmit Belediyespor (Turkey)

Dallas Wings

Megan Gustafson, NKE-FCSM Csata (Hungary)

Isabelle Harrison, ZVVZ USK Praha (Czech Republic)*

Imani McGee-Stafford, Perth Lynx (Australia)

Arike Ogunbowale, OGM Ormanspor (Turkey)

Karlie Samuelson, Perfumerías Avenida (Spain)

Kayla Thornton, KB Stars (South Korea)

Indiana Fever

Kennedy Burke, Kayseri (Turkey)

Shenise Johnson, Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan (Israel)

Paris Kea, Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje (Russia)^

Stephanie Mavunga, BLMA (France)*

Erica McCall, KSC Szekszárd (Hungary)^

Teaira McCowan, Beijing Great Wall (China)

Kelsey Mitchell, Botas SK (Turkey)^

Tiffany Mitchell, Elitzur Ramla (Israel)^

Erica Wheeler, Nadezhda Orenburg (Russia)*

Las Vegas Aces

Liz Cambage, Shanxi Flame (China)

Dearica Hamby, Virtus Eirene Ragusa (Italy)

Epiphanny Prince, Dynamo Kursk (Russia)*

JiSu Park, KB Stars (South Korea)

Los Angeles Sparks

Kalani Brown, Xinjiang Magic Deer (China)

Maria Vadeeva, UMMC Ekaterinburg (Russia)*

Sydney Wiese, Cadí La Seu (Spain)^

Riquna Williams, Elāzig (Turkey)

Minnesota Lynx

Lexie Brown, Bnot Hertzeliya (Israel)

Bridget Carleton, Townsville Fire (Australia)

Naphessa Collier, Fenerbahçe (Turkey)* will join team in January 2020

Damiris Dantas, Busan BNK Sum (South Korea)

Temi Fagbenle, Botas SK (Turkey)^

Danielle Robinson, CCC Polkowice (Poland)^

Stephanie Talbot, Adelaide Lightning (Australia)

New York Liberty

Rebecca Allen, Arka Gdynia (Poland)*

Brittany Boyd, Elitzur Ramla (Israel)^

Reshanda Gray, Asan Woori Bank Wibee (South Korea)

Bria Hartley, Galatasaray (Turkey)^

Marine Johannes, Lyon ASVEL (France)*

Kia Nurse, Canberra Capitals (Australia)

Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe, Nadezhda Orenburg (Russia)*

Han Xu, Xinjian Magic Deer (China)

Amanda Zahui B., Shandong Six Stars (China)

Phoenix Mercury

DeWanna Bonner, Dynamo Kursk (Russia)*

Sophie Cunningham, Melbourne Boomers (Australia)

Brittney Griner, UMMC Ekaterinburg (Russia)*

Briann January, Sopron Basket (Hungary)*

Leilani Mitchell, Southside Flyers (Australia)

Brianna Turner, Adelaide Lightning (Australia)

Yvonne Turner, Nadezhda Orenburg (Russia)*

Seattle Storm

Alysha Clark, Lyon ASVEL (France)*

Blake Dietrick, Lointek Gernika Bizkaia (Spain)^

Crystal Langhorne, Adelaide Lightning (Australia)

Jewell Loyd, Perfumerías Avenida (Spain)^

Courtney Paris, OGM Ormanspor (Turkey)^

Mercedes Russell, Southside Flyers (Australia)

Sami Whitcomb, BLMA (France)*

Washington Mystics

Ariel Atkins, Perth Lynx (Australia)

Natasha Cloud, Zhejiang Golden Bulls (China)

Myisha Hines-Allen, Bucheon KEB Hana Bank (South Korea)

Emma Meesseman, UMMC Ekaterinburg (Russia)*

Kim Mestdagh, Flammes Carolo (France)^

Aerial Powers, Guangdong Vermilion Birds (China)

LaToya Sanders, Çukurova (Turkey)*

Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, DVTK Miskolc (Hungary)^


*Team in EuroLeague

^Team in EuroCup